click to access course materials from past events

click to upload a file to Camenae Group

Course Detail

D/FW Sports Medicine Symposium 2018

QUICK LINKS...     

SYMPOSIUM CONCEPT
The evaluation, treatment and care of the athlete, along with the prevention of injuries, demand the full attention and concern of the entire sports medicine team.  

INVITATIONAL KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Nebojsa Popovic, MD
Orthopaedic Surgeon and Senior Medical Advisor
Aspetar Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine Hospital
Doha, Qatar
Click HERE for biographical information. 
 
Bert Mandelbaum, MD
Director, Sports Medicine Fellowship Program-
Santa Monica Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine Group
Santa Monica, California
Click HERE for biographical information.  
 
 
TEACHING METHODS
The primary educational methods include lectures, interactive panel discussions and breakout sessions.
 
WHO SHOULD ATTEND
This symposium is designed for orthopedists, family and internal medicine physicians, physical therapists, physician assistants, physical therapist assistants, occupational therapists, and athletic trainers.
 
ACCREDITATION
The following CEUs will be applied for:
Physical Therapists (Texas and Oklahoma)
Athletic Trainers (includes offerings for EBP credit)
CSCS
 
COURSE LOCATION
The symposium is being held at:
Hilton Southlake Town Square
Address: 1400 Plaza Place • Southlake, Texas 76092
Telephone: (817) 442-9900
 
A room block has been established at the Hilton for symposium attendees. To access this block and make reservations, use the following link - CLICK HERE FOR HOTEL RESERVATIONS
 
 
AGENDA
DAY ONE - Friday March 23
 

11 am – Noon      Pre-Symposium EBP Registration

Evidence Based Practice Four (4) Hours*  Athletic Trainer seeking EBP Credit must attend entire four (4) hour session, sign in and out, and complete a program assessment and program evaluation form.

 
Noon – 4 pm        Pre-Symposium EBP
Sideline Management Assessment Response Techniques (S.M.A.R.T.) 
Steven Cole, AT
 
2 – 4:30 pm         Registration
 
4:30 pm              Opening Remarks
Brett Raynor, MD Program Co-Director
Damond Blueitt, MD Program Co-Director
 
4:40 pm        Invitational Keynote Speaker
From Podium to Practice: My Journey from Olympic Champion to Sports Orthopaedic Surgeon
Nebojsa Popovic, MD
 
SESSION I: Knee Preservation
Moderator:  James Montgomery, MD
 
5:10 pm              Osteotomy Options
George Lebus, MD
 
5:30 pm              Meniscus Transplant
Michael Khair, MD
 
5:50 pm              Cartilage Restoration Options
Lindsey Dietrich, MD
 
6:10 pm              Meniscus Repair vs. Meniscectomy
James Bothwell, MD
 
6:30 pm              Panel Discussion
 
7:00 pm              Adjourn
 
 
DAY TWO - Saturday March 24
 
7 - 7:30 am        Registration / Continental Breakfast
 
SESSION II: HIP
Moderator: Curtis Bush, MD
 
7:30 am              Femoroacetabular Impingment / Labral Tear
Andrew Parker, MD
 
7:50 am              Adolescent Hip Injuries 
Henry Ellis, MD
 
8:20 am              Labral Reconstruction 
Mark Muller, MD
 
8:40 am              Capsular Management in Hip Arthroscopy
Dean Papaliodis, MD   
 
9:00 am             Rehabilitation After Periacetabular Osteotomy (PAO)
Bobby Jean Lee, PT, DPT, SCS, CSOMT, CSCS, USAW
 
9:20 am              Panel Discussion
 
9:30 am              Break
 
SESSION III: Medical Issues
Moderator:  Damond Blueitt, MD
 
9:50 am              Diabetic Athletes
Sarah Kennedy, DO
 
10:10 am            Management of Pars Defect
Jana Brock, MD
 
10:30 am            Sports Performance Stimulant Use and Abuse
Brittney Bearden, MEd, RD, CSSD, LD
 
10:50 am            Brachial Plexus Issues and Management
Shane Miller, MD
 
11:10 am            Management of Thoracic Outlet Syndrome in Overhead Athlete
Mike Macko, PT, DPT, OCS, MTC, PES
 
11:30 am            Panel Discussion
 
11:45 am – 12:30 pm Lunch
 
 
SESSSION IV: Soccer Injuries
Moderator: James Walter, MD
 
12:30 pm            Hamstrings Injuries in Soccer Player “Aspetar Experience” 
Nebojsa Popovic, MD
 
1:15 pm              Future of ACL Surgery and Managememt
Bert Mandelbaum, MD
 
2:00 pm              Soccer Injury Round Table
Nebojsa Popovic, MD
Bert Mandelbaum, MD
Steve Singleton, MD
James Walter, MD
 
2:30 pm              Break
 
LABS 2:45 PM – 5:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 30 minutes each (attend 4)
 
Lab A: Fast LEAP
Mason Gist, PT, DPT, OCS
Sam Imbus, PT, DPT
Sean Kennedy, PT, DPT, CSCS
Erica Harris, PT, DPT
Caroline Fitch, MS, ATC
Ashlyne Vineyard, MAT, ATC
 
Lab B: Cupping
Devin Bailey, PT, DPT, USAW, SCS
Adam Culiver, PT, DPT, SCS
 
Lab C: Dry Needling
Sarah Whitt, PT, DPT, OCS, LAT, ATC
Bonnie Zeiger, PT, DPT
 
Lab D: Nutrition for Injury Recovery
Kaylee Jacks, MS, RD, LD
 
Lab E: Assessment, Interpretation & Exercise Implications on the Maturation Status of Adolescent Athletes
Michael Cahill
Eric Kluft
 
Lab F: Specific Rehabilitation Strategies after Periacetabular Osteotomy (PAO)  
Bobby Jean Lee, PT, DPT, SCS, CSOMT, CSCS, USAW
David Sherman, PT, DPT, ATC
 
5:00 pm     Adjourn
 
 
DAY THREE - Sunday March 25
 
7 – 8 am             Registration / Continental Breakfast
 
7:30 am              Nondenominational Palm Sunday Church Service
Texas Health Fort Worth Chaplin
 
SESSION V: Upper Extremity
Moderator: John Conway, MD
 
8:00 am              Bone Loss in Shoulder Instability
Kevin Kruse, MD
 
8:20 am              Posterior Shoulder Instability
Michael Nguyen, MD
 
8:40 am              Superior Capsular Reconstruction
Paul Whatley, MD
 
9:00 am              Overuse Injuries in the Athletic Elbow
Dustin Loveland, MD
 
9:20 am              When Shoulder Symptoms are not Shoulder Issues
Jeffery Cantrell, MD
 
9:40 am              Panel Discussion
 
9:50 am              Break (Sign-In for EBP)
 
Evidence Based Practice Two (2) Hours*
Athletic Trainer seeking EBP Credit must attend entire two (2) hour session, sign in and out, and complete a program assessment and program evaluation form.
 
SESSION VI: Regenerative Medicine EBP
Moderator:  Steve Singleton, MD
 
10:00 am            Biologic Treatments Current Concepts 
Steve Singleton, MD
 
10:30 am            ACP and PRP
Damond Blueitt, MD
 
11:00 am            Human Amnion / Chorion Membrane Allograft
Elizabeth Batterton, MD
 
11:30 am            Panel Discussion
 
12:00 pm            Adjourn / EBP Assessment / Evaluation / Sign Out*
 
 
 
COURSE FEES  (Early pricing if registered and paid by 3/17/2018)
  • Physicians  $325.00
  • PT, PTA, PA, OT  $295.00
  • AT, CSCS, COACH  $195.00
Optional Pre-Symposium EBP Session (4 hours of EBP Credit)   
  • Symposium Attendees  $40 
  • Non-Symposium Attendees  $50 
 
 
 

Specific instructions for the optional Pre-Symposium EBP Session will be provided to those registering for the session.